Program

Proceedings of the ICSSP 2017 can be found here: icssp17-vol

Conference Program

Wednesday, July 5th

9h00-10h30

First International Workshop on Hybrid dEveLopmENt Approaches in software systems development 

10h30-11h00

Break

11h00-12h30

First International Workshop on Hybrid dEveLopmENt Approaches in software systems development

12h30-14h00

Welcome Cocktail/Lunch

14h00-15h30

 First International Workshop on Verification of Business and Software Processes

 First International Workshop on Hybrid  dEveLopmENt Approaches in software systems development 

15h30-16h00

Break

16h00-17h30

 First International Workshop on Verification of Business and Software Processes  First International Workshop on Hybrid dEveLopmENt Approaches in software systems development 

Thursday, July 6th

9h00-9h15

Opening Session

9h15-10h30

Keynote – Tom Zimmerman
Software Productivity Decoded: How Data Science helps to Achieve More

(Chair: Reda Bendraou) (Astier Room) => Slides

10h30-11h00

Break

11h00-12h30

Session 1: Systems and Software Process Traceability

(Chair: Mark Dowson) (Astier Room)

Session 2 : Empirical Studies and Experience Reports

(Chair: Philipp Diebold) (Herpin Room)

Domenico Amalfitano, Vincenzo De Simone, Anna Rita Fasolino and Stefano Scala. “Improving Traceability Management through Tool Integration: an Experience in the Automotive Domain” =>slides

Marco Kuhrmann, Philipp Diebold, Juergen Muench, Paolo Tell, Vahid Garousi, Michael Felderer, Kitija Trektere, Fergal McCaffery, Oliver Linssen, Eckhart Hanser and Christian Prause. “Hybrid Software and System Development in Practice: Waterfall, Scrum, and Beyond”

Dongjin Yu and Jiaojiao Wang. “Mining Collaboration Patterns of Software Development Processes Based on Trace Alignment” =>slides

Sanja Aaramaa, Sandun Dasanayake, Markku Oivo, Samuli Saukkonen and Jouni Markkula. “Requirements Volatility in Software Architecture Design: An Exploratory Case Study” =>slides

Zeheng Li, Mingrui Chen, Liguo Huang, Vincent Ng and Ruili Geng. “Tracing Requirements in Software Design” (SP) 

Haojie Gong, He Zhang, Dexian Yu and Bohan Liu. “A Systematic Map on Verifying and Validating Software Process Simulation Models” =>slides

12h30-14h00

Lunch Break

14h00-15h30

Session 3: Agile World

(Chair: Marco Kuhrmann) (Astier Room)

Session 4: Process and Project Management

(Chair: He Zhang) (Herpin Room)

Doug Rosenberg, Barry Boehm, Kan Qi and Bo Wang. “Rapid, Evolutionary, Reliable, Scalable System and Software Development: The Resilient Agile Process” =>slides

Dan Houston. “Using TRIZ to Balance Software Process Commonality and Diversity”=>slides

 

Philipp Hohl, Jürgen Münch, Kurt Schneider, Michael Stupperich and Javad Ghofrani. “Searching for Common Ground: Existing Literature on Automotive Agile Software Product Lines” =>slides

María Cecilia Bastarrica, Daniel Perovich, Jacqueline Marín and Luis Rioseco. “Process-based project management and SPI” =>slides

 

Philipp Diebold, Thomas Zehler and Dominik Richter. “How do Agile Practices support Automotive SPICE compliance?” (SP) => slides

Alexey Tregubov, Barry Boehm, Natalia Rodchenko and Jo Ann Lane. “Impact of task switching and work interruptions on software development processes” (SP) => slides

15h30-16h00

Break

16h00-16h45

Most Influential Paper (Chair: LiGuo Huang) (Astier Room) => slides

16h45-17h30

Poster Papers (Chair: Djamel Khelladi) (Astier Room)

Mushtaq Raza, João Pascoal Faria, Luis Amaro, Pedro Castro Henriques. “WebProcessPAIR: Recommendation System for Software Process Improvement”

Amin Jalali. “Towards Capability-Oriented Business Process Management”

20h00-23h00

Conference Dinner Cruise

Friday, July 7th

9h15-10h30

Keynote – Dieter Rombach
New Software Engineering Challenges in the Digital Transformation era

(Chair: David Raffo) (Astier Room)

10h30-11h00

Break

11h00-11h50

Session 5 :  Process Improvement and Analysis

(Chair: Dan Houston) (Astier Room)

 

Deniz Iren and Hajo A. Reijers. “Leveraging Business Process Improvement with Natural Language Processing and Organizational Semantic Knowledge” =>slides

 

Mingrui Chen, Yann Dautais, Liguo Huang and Jidong Ge. “Data Driven Credit Risk Management Process – a Machine Learning Approach” (SP)

11h50-12h40

Session 6 :  Process Simulation and Analysis

(Chair: María Cecilia Bastarrica) (Astier Room)

Ilya Verenich, Hoang Nguyen, Marcello La Rosa and Marlon Dumas. “White-Box Prediction of Process Performance Indicators via Flow Analysis”
  Ian De Silva, Sanjai Rayadurgam and Mats Heimdahl. “Domain Modeling for Development Process Simulation” (SP)

12h40-14h00

Lunch Break

14h00-15h30

Journal First (Selected papers from JSEP Special issue on “Software Engineering for Connected Health Systems”)

(Chair: Ita Richardson) (Astier Room)

Eze, B., C, Kuziemsky, L. Peyton.  “Cloud-based Performance Management of Community Care Services”

Weber, P., J. Filho, M. Lee, R, Backman. “Automated Conflict Detection between Clinical Pathways” =>slides

Ozden Ozcan-Top and Fergal McCaffrey. “A Continuous Improvement Approach for Medical Device Software Development Companies” =>slides

15h30-16h00

Break

16h00-17h15

Panel – Barry Boehm (Chair)
Software Process Meets Software Diversity (Astier Room)

17h15-17h30

Closing Session (Astier Room)